Kedgeree

Gotta say, this is one of my favourite dishes, how could it not be? The individual components are fantastic- smoked fish, hardboiled eggs, spiced rice- and when they come together it’s sublime. Surprisingly, given the amount of butter in this dish, it’s light, but the butter does give it a real comfort food feeling. And speaking of butter, David Lebovitz, who writes one of my favourite food blogs, has just written a damn good post on what he eats. He is a butter lover, not afraid to hide it.Reminds me very much of one of my favourite sayings “everything in moderation, even moderation”. So, yup, this dish has lots of butter, and what?

On the night I made this, I had bustled up to Mum and Dad’s with the purpose of doing some study, lugging textbooks with me (catcall along the way “Hey girl, that’s a really big book”. Well yup, yup it is). This is great food for when you’re studying, it’s quick to whip up, and you can grab a steaming bowl and curl up with your books.

Kedgeree- Adapted from Jamie Oliver’s The Naked Chef

Serves 4

250g rice

1 bay leaf

a small handful of peppercorns

1 large onion, finely chopped

1 clove of garlic, finely chopped

150g butter

2 heaped tsp curry powder

375g smoked fish

6 hardboiled eggs, sliced into wedges

Juice of 1 lemon + Lemon wedges to serve

Bring a large pot of water to the boil, salt it well. Add rice, bay leaf and peppercorns and boil, stirring occasionally, until the rice is nearly cooked. Drain well and remove bay leaf and peppercorns.

In a large pan or wok, melt butter over a medium heat, add the onion and garlic and cook until soft. Then add the curry powder and cook for a minute, stirring until fragrant, about 1 minute. Add the lemon juice, fish and rice to the pan, heat through, then gently fold in the hardboiled eggs. Serve in warm bowls with lemon wedges.

Delicious. Next time I make this, I’m gonna try making it more fragrant, not quite sure how I’ll do this yet, but maybe playing around with spices added to the rice when it’s cooking, or making my own curry powder. Also, I’ll add something green and herby, lots of it.

 

Advertisements
Tagged , ,

what do you think?

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: